The Law Offices of Alice Antonovsky, PLLC takes pride in helping its clients legalize their status in the United States, apply for the right kind of visa and keep their families together through the most suitable application method.
Become a US Citizen
in New York

Even if you were not born in the United States, you can still become an American Citizen. The process is called Naturalization and it lets eligible individuals gain the rights and responsibilities of a US born person.

You can become a US Citizen through your parents or spouse. It is also possible if you have lived in the country as a permanent resident for 5 years or more and if you have served in the U.S. Army.

People who came to the United States as minors may already be citizens if at least one of their parents went through the naturalization process. If that is your case, then you should request further information or a Certificate of Citizenship from USCIS.

If you want to become a US citizen, we recommend consulting Alice Antonovsky, immigration specialist.

Accurate legal advice
and representation throughout the Tri-State Area
Private and confidential
consultation to discuss your case
Help you complete all the paperwork
and prepare you for the naturalization interview
Alice Antonovsky

• National Interest Waiver Visa
• Deferred Action for Childhood arrivals (DACA)
• Citizenship and Naturalization
• Special Programs and Treaties
• Political Asylum
• Waivers
• Employment-Based Permanent Residency
• Family-Based Immigration
• Family Reunification

Key Facts About Becoming a US Citizen
  • If you are a US citizen, you can vote, apply for federal employment and run for publicly elected positions. Some advantages that citizens have over permanent residents are a U.S passport and the right to apply for certain federal aid programs.
  • The naturalization procedure states that permanent residents can apply for their citizenship after 5 years, U.S citizens’ spouses after 3 years and members of the military at any time after 1 year of service. Keep in mind that applicants must also meet all other requirements, such English language proficiency and U.S history knowledge.
Go to our Immigration Resource Center
3 Things
You Need to Know about
TO APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION, you will have to have resided in the United States for at least 30 months before lodging.

IN ADDITION TO RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS, you need to proof English language proficiency and pass a civics test.

AS A NATURALIZED CITIZEN, you can sponsor direct relatives to get their Green Cards.

September 22, 2017
EB-5 Program Extended to December 8th, 2017
As you may already know, we were expecting some changes to the EB-5 Visa program this September 30th, 2017. However, the U.S. Congress has recently released news that the EB-5 program will instead be extended until December 8th, 2017. This extension does not come as a surprise since other developments like hurricane-relief and missile defense have been a priority for the U.S. Congress. That bei... READ MORE >
February 14, 2017
Immigration Raids Targeting Undocumented Immigrants
The new executive orders issued by President Trump may be confusing and very upsetting to some of you. This is a time of uncertainty and panic for undocumented immigrants living in the United States. Now it is more important than ever to speak to an immigration attorney if you are living here with no lawful status. READ MORE >
November 18, 2016
Foreign Workers: Here’s What You Need to Know About US Work Visas
If you're a foreign national who’d like to work in the U.S. legally, you need to apply for US work visa. Whether you are a technology specialist, artist, athlete or businessperson, you need a work visa that fits your profile, purpose, and length of stay in the United States. If you’re reading this, great! It means... READ MORE >
Request a Confidential Consultation
to get honest and reliable advice from Immigration Lawyer, Alice Antonovsky
Designed by CreativeWorks, Pocono and Lehigh Valley Web Design Agency