Are you a foreign investor interested in obtaining a green card in the United States? If so, there are several visas that may be available to you, including the EB-5 Visa. The reason why EB-5 visa is the most lucrative is because it is a visa which directly leads to obtaining a green card in the least amount of time.
EB-5 Visa Investment Requirements

As of today, by investing $500,000 to $1 million, an individual can take advantage of the Immigrant Investment Program and secure a green card for himself and his entire immediate family.

The U.S. Congress is looking to increase the minimum investment amount from $500,000 to at least $9250,000 in 2018.

Therefore, if applying for this type of a visa is of interest to you, I strongly urge you to act fast before new laws are put into effect.

Learn How To Start The EB5 Visa Application Today

Did you know Russia ranks
among the Top Non-Asian Countries granted EB-5 Visas?

Top Five Non-Asian EB-5 visa countries in 2016

grap
3 Things You Need To Know
Before Applying For An EB-5 Visa:
01
Choose A Way
To Invest:
Determine which type of investment is best for you. You can either make a direct investment or one through a regional center. The latter option offers many different projects to choose from. Direct investments require you to spend $1,000,000, while targeted options through regional centers ask for $500,000.
02
Gather Necessary
Information
Make sure you’re able to provide all the supporting documents required by law. These range from bank records, certificate of employment or business income tax records and other legal documentation as proof of business ownership.
03
Submit Your Application
Through An Attorney
Make certain that you fulfill all the requirements, and that you’re in possession of enough supporting documents to apply for an EB-5 Investor Visa with an immigration attorney. Your attorney will review them and submit the application for you. Finally, wait patiently until the USCIS processes and resolves your case.
EB-5 Investor Visa Options:
circle 01
option 1Regional Center Investment
A "Regional Center" is an entity or organization or agency that has been approved as such by USCIS. Regional Centers offer hundreds of different project opportunities, which range from real estate, casinos, ski resorts, manufacturing, agricultural developments, restaurants, sport stadiums, and many more. By investing $500,000 into a regional center and financing a particular project of that regional center a personal would be eligible to apply for the Eb-5 Visa. It is also very important to point out that by investing into a Regional Center, the requirement of job creation and management rest on the shoulders of the project in which the investment was made and not on the Investor, as is the case with Direct Investment.
circle 02
option 2Direct Investment
Investor can choose to invest in a new enterprise or purchase an existing business. In this case, the minimum investment amount is $500,000 in certain "target areas" where unemployment rate, otherwise, the minimum investment is $1 million. In this type of an investment, the creation of at least 10 full-time jobs rests with the investor. Regardless of which of the 2 paths an investor takes, an initial 2 year conditional residence is granted, at the expiration of which USCIS will evaluate your investment project to make sure all terms have been met and if so, you will be able to obtain a 10 year permanent residence.
Advantages Of An EB-5 Visa
  • No residency requirement. You may live anywhere of the U. S, regardless of your investment location.
  • Ability to Work and Live anywhere in the Country
  • Permanent residence for you and each qualified family member;
  • No English language requirement for EB-5 applicants
  • For those individuals who are investing through a Regional Center, there is no requirements to work or run a business.
download
How to Apply for an EB-5 Visa
  • Application for the EB-5 visa is very document specific and it is imperative to have your interests represented by a competent, experienced immigration attorney. Many applications are denied for lack of sufficient supporting evidence.
  • Choosing to obtain permanent residence in the United States through the Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5) involves the investment of large sums of money, and therefore you want to make sure you have the right immigration attorney guiding you through this process.
  • If you want your Investment Visa application to be approved, you need to have an experienced immigration attorney you can trust help you in achieving that goal. At the Law Offices of Alice Antonovsky, we can help you throughout the entire application process.
For more information call our office (212) 729-5720
Learn How
To Start The EB5 Visa Application Today
Designed by CreativeWorks, Pocono and Lehigh Valley Web Design Agency