Call Us
Text Us
2127295720+1 (212) 729-5720 | text-usText Us At: +1 (718) 924-2896
Are you a foreign investor interested in obtaining a green card in the United States? If so, there are several visas that may be available to you, including the EB-5 Visa. The reason why EB-5 visa is the most lucrative is because it is a visa which directly leads to obtaining a green card in the least amount of time.
EB-5 Visa Investment Requirements

Congress created the EB-5 program in 1990 in order to stimulate the U.S. economy through foreign investment. As of today, by investing $500,000 to $1 million, a foreign national can take advantage of the Immigrant Investment Program and secure a green card for himself and his entire immediate family. EB-5 visas have an annual cap of 10,000 with a per country cap of 7%.

The EB-5 classification hasn’t been modified since then. However, for the past couple of years, the US Congress has been discussing the implementation of significant reforms to the program. The minimum investment would be increased to $900,000. For direct investment, the minimum amount of capital would be raised from $1 million to $1,800,000.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program will not see any changes until November 21, 2019. Therefore, if applying for this type of visa is of interest to you, we strongly recommend that you act fast before new laws are put into effect.

Request An EB-5 Confidential Consultation


3 Things You Need To Know Before Applying For An EB-5 Visa:
trans
1 Choose A
Way To Invest:
Determine which type of investment is best for you. You can either make a direct investment or one through a regional center. The latter option offers many different projects to choose from. Direct investments require you to spend $1,000,000, while targeted options through regional centers ask for $500,000.
arrow
trans
2 Gather
Necessary Information
Make sure you’re able to provide all the supporting documents required by law. These range from bank records, certificate of employment or business income tax records and other legal documentation as proof of business ownership.
arrow
trans
3 Submit Your Application
Through An Attorney
Make certain that you fulfill all the requirements, and that you’re in possession of enough supporting documents to apply for an EB-5 Investor Visa with an immigration attorney. Your attorney will review them and submit the application for you. Finally, wait patiently until the USCIS processes and resolves your case.
ways to Qualify for an EB-5 Investor Visa:
Option 1 - Regional Center Investment
On February 2019, President Trump signed legislation that reauthorized the EB-5 Regional Center Program through September 30, 2019.

A "Regional Center" is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved by USCIS. They offer hundreds of different project opportunities, which range from real estate, casinos, ski resorts, manufacturing, agricultural developments, restaurants, sport stadiums, and many more.

By investing $500,000 into a regional center and financing a particular project, a person would be eligible to apply for the EB-5 Visa. By November 21, 2019, this number will increase to $900,000. If you are considering this process, we encourage you to act soon. It is also very important to highlight that the requirements for job creation and management rests on the shoulders of the project in which the investment was made and not on the Investor, as is the case with Direct Investment.

Option 2 - Direct Investment
EB-5 applicants can choose to invest in a new enterprise or purchase an existing business. In this case, the minimum investment amount is $500,000 in certain "target areas" where unemployment rates are high, otherwise, the minimum investment is $1 million. On November 21, 2019, the minimum investment of $1,000,000 will increase to $1,800,000. In this type of investment, the enterprise must employ at least 10 full-time US citizens.

Regardless of which of the 2 paths an investor takes, an initial 2 year conditional residence is granted, at the expiration of which USCIS will evaluate your investment project to make sure all terms have been met and, if so, you will be able to obtain a 10 year permanent residence.

Advantages Of An EB-5 Visa

• No residency requirement. You may live anywhere in the U. S, regardless of your investment location.
• Ability to Work and Live anywhere in the Country
• Permanent residence for you and each qualified family member
• No English language requirement or minimal education for EB-5 applicants
• Individuals who are investing through a Regional Center are not required to work or run a business.

How to Apply for an EB-5 Visa
  • Application for the EB-5 visa is very document specific and it is imperative to have your interests represented by a competent, experienced immigration attorney. Many applications are denied for lack of sufficient supporting evidence.
  • Choosing to obtain permanent residence in the United States through the Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5) involves the investment of large sums of money, and therefore you want to make sure you have the right immigration attorney guiding you through this process.
  • If you want your Investment Visa application to be approved, you need to have an experienced immigration attorney you can trust help you in achieving that goal. At the Law Offices of Alice Antonovsky, we can help you throughout the entire application process.
For more information call our office +1 718 924 2896
Client Reviews
Apply for an EB-5 Visa Overall rating: 5 out of 5 based on 3 reviews.

Please add a review

 

Request a Confidential Consultation
to get honest and reliable advice from Immigration Lawyer, Alice Antonovsky
Designed by CreativeWorks, Pocono and Lehigh Valley Web Design Agency
*************************************