Are you a foreign investor interested in obtaining a green card in the United States? If so, there are several visas that may be available to you, including the EB-5 Visa. The reason why EB-5 visa is the most lucrative is because it is a visa which directly leads to obtaining a green card in the least amount of time.
EB-5 Visa Investment Requirements

As of today, by investing $500,000 to $1 million, an individual can take advantage of the Immigrant Investment Program and secure a green card for himself and his entire immediate family.

The U.S. Congress was looking to increase the minimum investment amount from $500,000 to at least $750,000 last September 30th, 2017. However, an extension was announced until December 2017 with no further guarantees.

Therefore, if applying for this type of a visa is of interest to you, I strongly urge you to act fast before new laws are put into effect.

ways to Qualify for an EB-5 Investor Visa:
Option 1 – Regional Center Investment

A “Regional Center” is an entity or organization or agency that has been approved as such by USCIS. Regional Centers offer hundreds of different project opportunities, which range from real estate, casinos, ski resorts, manufacturing, agricultural developments, restaurants, sport stadiums, and many more.

By investing $500,000 into a regional center and financing a particular project of that regional center a personal would be eligible to apply for the Eb-5 Visa.

It is also very important to point out that by investing into a Regional Center, the requirement of job creation and management rest on the shoulders of the project in which the investment was made and not on the Investor, as is the case with Direct Investment.

Option 2 – Direct Investment

Investor can choose to invest in a new enterprise or purchase an existing business. In this case, the minimum investment amount is $500,000 in certain “target areas” where unemployment rate, otherwise, the minimum investment is $1 million. In this type of an investment, the creation of at least 10 full-time jobs rests with the investor.

Regardless of which of the 2 paths an investor takes, an initial 2 year conditional residence is granted, at the expiration of which USCIS will evaluate your investment project to make sure all terms have been met and if so, you will be able to obtain a 10 year permanent residence.

Advantages Of An EB-5 Visa

• No residency requirement. You may live anywhere of the U. S, regardless of your investment location.
• Ability to Work and Live anywhere in the Country
• Permanent residence for you and each qualified family member;
• No English language requirement for EB-5 applicants
• For those individuals who are investing through a Regional Center, there is no requirements to work or run a business.

How to Apply for an EB-5 Visa
  • Application for the EB-5 visa is very document specific and it is imperative to have your interests represented by a competent, experienced immigration attorney. Many applications are denied for lack of sufficient supporting evidence.
  • Choosing to obtain permanent residence in the United States through the Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5) involves the investment of large sums of money, and therefore you want to make sure you have the right immigration attorney guiding you through this process.
  • If you want your Investment Visa application to be approved, you need to have an experienced immigration attorney you can trust help you in achieving that goal. At the Law Offices of Alice Antonovsky, we can help you throughout the entire application process.
For more information call our office +1 718 924 2896
LATEST NEWS
September 22, 2017
EB-5 Program Extended to December 8th, 2017
As you may already know, we were expecting some changes to the EB-5 Visa program this September 30th, 2017. However, the U.S. Congress has recently released news that the EB-5 program will instead be extended until December 8th, 2017. This extension does not come as a surprise since other developments like hurricane-relief and missile defense have been a priority for the U.S. Congress. That bei... READ MORE >
February 14, 2017
Immigration Raids Targeting Undocumented Immigrants
The new executive orders issued by President Trump may be confusing and very upsetting to some of you. This is a time of uncertainty and panic for undocumented immigrants living in the United States. Now it is more important than ever to speak to an immigration attorney if you are living here with no lawful status. READ MORE >
November 18, 2016
Foreign Workers: Here’s What You Need to Know About US Work Visas
If you're a foreign national who’d like to work in the U.S. legally, you need to apply for US work visa. Whether you are a technology specialist, artist, athlete or businessperson, you need a work visa that fits your profile, purpose, and length of stay in the United States. If you’re reading this, great! It means... READ MORE >
Request a Confidential Consultation
to get honest and reliable advice from Immigration Lawyer, Alice Antonovsky
Designed by CreativeWorks, Pocono and Lehigh Valley Web Design Agency