Your Immigration Lawyer
Alice Antonovsky
New York, NY

Bring Your Family Along
With an H4 Dependent Visa

The H-4 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows the dependent family member of principal H1B visa holder to enter the United States.Spouse or children are admitted for the same period for which the H1B visa holder is admitted.

An H4 visa is issued to qualifying relatives of the H1B visa holder, including spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old.USCIS allows immediate family members of H1B visa holders to lawfully stay in the United States.

H-4 visa holders are not allowed to work, but they can undertake studies on either a part-time or full-time basis. This visa category allows dependent family members stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of six years; however, they can later change their status depending on their particular case.

For further information regarding H4 visa application, schedule a consultation with an expert in immigration law in New York City.

Analyze each case with careful precision to help families live and work legally in the US
Depth and breadth of immigration experience to every case
Represent families and individuals throughout the Tri-State Area

Contact Immigration Attorney Alice Antonovsky for:

  • Family Reunification
  • Waivers
  • Green Card
  • Marriage-based immigration
  • Adjustment of Status
  • Employment-Based immigration
  • Political Asylum
  • Naturalization Application and Appeals
  • Immigration Defense

3 Things You Need to Know
About H4 Dependent Visa

If you are eligible to apply for an H-4 visa, you must carefully fill the Form I-765 by submitting supporting evidence and pay a fee of $380.
After receiving the EAD, you need to file the I-140 petition for approval or the principal H1-B holder would have to have lived in the U.S. for over six years on H1B status.
You are only authorized to work until your EAD expires. If you are still eligible to work after that date, you should file for a renewal EAD.
SCHEDULE A CONFIDENTIAL CONSULTATION
to get immigration advice from reliable New York Lawyer, Alice Antonovsky.
Key Facts About H4 Dependent Visa
H4 visa holders can only volunteer with nonprofit organizations that do not offer monetary benefits. These positions must be unpaid. If you accept a paid opportunity, it will be considered illegal. Typically, H4 visa holders volunteer with religious and social organizations.
The H4 visa does not allow you to run a business from your office or home because you can not receive any salary. However, according to the new regulatory changes, effective May 26, 2015, eligible H4 candidates can file the form I-765 to receive an authorization to work and receive a monetary benefit in the United States. However, whether you receive the EAD or not, you are able to study in the US in any field.
Testimonials