If you are a skilled worker, employed by a multinational company, or have extraordinary abilities in your field of work, then you might be eligible to apply for an EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 visa, as well as an L-1 visa.
General Requirements For EB And L Visas

Although these visas vary in specific terms and conditions, the general requirements are very similar. Here is an overview of what type of workers can apply for green cards through EB and L types of visas.

  • Foreign individuals with special abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
  • Professors, teachers, and researchers.
  • Multinational company managers and executives.
  • Skilled workers.

Learn How To Apply For A Work Visa Today

Available Employment Based Visas
EB-1
This visa is directed towards priority workers: foreign citizens with exceptional and provable abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business or sports. This includes researchers in various fields, professionals in education and multinational company managers and executives.
EB-2
Professionals holding advanced degrees, masters and PhD certifications.
EB-3
Skilled workers in various industries.
L1
Relocation of managers and executives, or high-level professionals from US-based companies operating in other countries. Foreign-held companies opening or moving high-class employees to a subsidiary in the United States.
3 Things To Consider Before Applying For An Employment Based Green Card
01
What kind of employment-based visa can you apply for? Get advice from an experienced immigration lawyer in order to find out if you qualify for an EB-1, EB-2, EB-3 or L1 visa. The basic things to consider are your level of education, professional, athletic and academic accomplishments. You can also inquire with your current employers regarding the possibility of a transfer to the United States.
02
Gather any and all documentation available that proves your exceptional knowledge and skill in your field of work or practice.
03
Hire an experienced immigration lawyer to check all the information for you and file your application. Contact Alice Antonovsky today and start planning ahead.
EB Visa Benefits
EB types of visas allow you to apply for permanent residence in the United States even if you’re already living in a US territory. This is possible by filing an I-485 form and applying for an “adjustment of status”.
If you’re married and/or have children under the age of 21, they too are eligible to apply for a green card as derivative applicants.
Special Considerations For L-1 Visas
  • The initial period of time that the L-1 visa allows you to stay in the US ranges from 1 to 3 years, depending on the reason you were transferred to the United States. It is possible to apply for an extension of stay, but keep in mind that the maximum period of time this visa allows you to reside in the country is 7 years.
  • Your unmarried children under the age of 21 and spouse can accompany you during your stay in the United States through the L-2 nonimmigrant classification permit.
Learn How
To Start The EB5 Visa Application Today
Designed by CreativeWorks, Pocono and Lehigh Valley Web Design Agency